Holmes Chapel Parish Councillors

The Parish Council currently has 12 members plus the Council Clerk and Deputy Clerk. 

If you have an urgent query for the Council you can contact the Clerk out of office hours on 07484 904899. To find out which council members are the representatives for particular issues, please see the council structure and other appointments at the bottom of this page

 

Member's Register of Interests

Copies of the Member's Register of Interest Forms can be viewed within each members profile.

Alternatively, they are also available to view on the Cheshire East Council website:

http://moderngov.cheshireeast.gov.uk/ecminutes/mgParishCouncilDetails.aspx?ID=628&LS=

Alan Watkinson
Alan Watkinson
Chris Jackson
Chris Jackson
Martin Elliott
Martin Elliott
Patricia Cotton
Patricia Cotton
Sue McKay
Sue McKay
Anita Armitt
Anita Armitt
Diane Tams
Diane Tams
Michael Street
Michael Street
Rab Parry
Rab Parry
Tina Cartlidge
Tina Cartlidge
Brian A Bath
Brian A Bath
John Clowes
John Clowes
Mike Blomeley
Mike Blomeley
Rich Wilcock
Rich Wilcock

Additional Information

Members Attendance
Reports
Training Logs

The Council is committed to providing a formal training strategy as part of the Quality Council requirement. This ensures that staff and councillors are trained to the highest standard and kept up to date with new legislation. To support this, funding is allocated to a training budget each year.

Council Structure & Other Appointments

Council Leadership:

  • Chris Jackson (Chairman)

  • Diane Tams (Vice-Chairman)

Amenities

  • Anita Armitt

  • Mike Blomeley

  • John Clowes (Committee Chairman)

  • Patricia Cotton

  • Martin Elliott

  • Chris Jackson (ex-officio)

  • Michael Street

  • Rich Wilcock

Strategy & Finance

  • Brian A Bath

  • John Clowes

  • Martin Elliott (Committee Chairman & Finance Member)

  • Chris Jackson (ex-officio)

  • Rab Parry

  • Michael Street

  • Diane Tams

  • Rich Wilcock

Village Infrastructure

  • Anita Armitt

  • Brian A Bath

  • Mike Blomeley

  • Chris Jackson (ex-officio)

  • Rab Parry

  • Michael Street

  • Diane Tams (Committee Chairman)

Officers of the Council

  • Tina Cartlidge (Clerk of the Council)

  • Sue McKay (Deputy Clerk)

Other Appointments

  • Finance Member: Martin Elliott

  • HCCS/CEC Leisure Centre Rep: Brian Bath

  • Public Transport and Community Rail Partnership: Michael Street

  • Health: Patricia Cotton

  • Public Service Liaison and Police Forum and Meetings: Anita Armitt

  • Sandbach Almshouses Charity: Patricia Cotton

  • Village Volunteers: John Clowes

  • Best Kept Garden Village Competition Judges: Michael Street & Patricia Cotton

  • HC Partnership: Rab Parry & Diane Tams

  • Community Resilience: Rab Parry

  • HCCC JMLC Representatives: Brian Bath & Mike Blomeley 

  • School Liaison: Michael Street & Rab Parry

  • Dane Meadow 'Friends group': John Clowes

  • CEC Highways: Mike Blomeley

  • Strategic Planning Task Group: B Bath, M Blomeley, J Clowes,  R Parry & D Tams 

  • Conservation Area Task Group: J Clowes & A Armitt 

  • British Legion: Anita Armitt & Michael Street

  • Churches: Patricia Cotton & Rab Parry

  • Connected Communities: Anita Armitt & Diane Tams

  • ChALC: Chris Jackson

  • Youth Council: Brian Bath & Michael Street supported by Sue McKay